Privacy Policy for EU Customers

At Maurten, our processing of personal information is no different from our products – transparent and free from artificial ingredients. In the course of servicing our customers, it may be necessary to collect personal information. The protection of personal information that we collect is a high priority and the following privacy policy describes how Maurten AB, 559080-3176, (“Maurten”, “we” or “us”) collects, uses and discloses your personal information when you order products, register a Maurten account, subscribe to our newsletter, use www.maurten.com (“the Maurten Website”) in any other manner (collectively “use the Maurten Website”) or contact us. This privacy policy also describes your rights regarding your personal information that we collect.

1. CONSENT AND SCOPE OF INFORMATION

We may collect, use and disclose your personal information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced, either with your consent, including implied consent, or, in certain limited circumstances, without your consent where such collection, use or disclosure is permitted or required by law. By providing us with your personal information or by using the Maurten Website, you are consenting to the collection, use, and disclosure of such personal information in accordance with the terms of our privacy policy. You may withdraw your consent by providing us with written notice.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATIONTHAT WE COLLECT AND HOW IT IS COLLECTED

When you use the Maurten Website, the categories of personal information we collect may include:

Contact details: Your name, email address, mailing address and phone number.

Payment information: When you order products from the Maurten Website, we will collect the personal information that is necessary to process your payment, including your credit card details.

Order information: When you order products from the Maurten Website, we will collect information about the products that you have purchased and the amounts paid. If you register a Maurten account, we will also collect and store your Maurten account’s order history and account ID.

Correspondence: If you have questions or require help with the Maurten Website, you are welcome to contact us by email at help@maurten.com. We will collect and store your communication with us and any information provided to us in such communication. Since email communications by their nature are not always secure, we encourage you to avoid sharing sensitive information in your emails to us.

Technical data: When you use the Maurten Website, we will collect technical data from your computer or mobile device, as the case may be, from cookies and similar technologies in connection with your use of the Maurten Website. This personal information may include your IP address, browser type and version, screen resolution, preferred language, geographic location, operating system, domain names, access times, referring addresses and computer platform. Even though we do not normally use technical data to identify individuals, sometimes individuals can be recognized by such technical data. This information is collected mainly for the operation of the Maurten Website, to maintain the quality of service provided to our customers and to provide us with information and statistics regarding the use of the Maurten Website. For additional information on cookies, please review the section below.

Most of the personal information that we collect about you is received from you directly when you use the Maurten Website. You always have the option to not provide us with certain personal information; however, certain personal information from you is necessary for us to provide you with our products and services, register your Maurten account or communicate with you. Not providing such personal information to us may prevent us from providing the goods and services you expect from us.

3. PURPOSES FOR WHICH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE COLLECTED AND USED

The purposes for which Maurten collects and uses your personal information include the following:

  • To operate our business and manage your online purchase: We will use your personal information, including your name, postal address, email address and payment information, to manage your purchase and payment, validate that you are of the minimum age to make the purchase and send you notifications regarding delivery. This use of personal information is necessary to fulfill the service of managing the order and delivering it to you according to our terms and conditions. We will also use your personal information to process returns of products.
  • To provide you support and communicate with you: Your personal information, including your name, email address and correspondence will be used in order to provide you with support as required. For example, if there is a problem with your order, we will use your personal information in order to work to rectify the situation.
  • To send you offers, news and updates about Maurten: We may use your personal information, including your email address, to send you our newsletter and/or emails to inform you about new features or keep you up to date regarding our products. This processing is based on our legitimate interest of being able to market our products, as you have shown an interest in our products. You will always have the option to unsubscribe from such email communications.
  • To maintain, develop and improve our business and the Maurten Website: We may, as an example, periodically send you an email to solicit your feedback about the products and the Maurten Website. You will always have the option to unsubscribe from such emails. Furthermore, your personal information such as technical information, your use of the Maurten Website and the details of your purchase may be used to create statistics in an aggregate form that no longer identifies you. Statistics and statistical analysis will be used in order to develop and improve our business and the Maurten Website to serve you better.
  • To fulfill our legal obligations: Maurten AB is required to follow Swedish law along with the laws of the other jurisdictions in which Maurten does business. This means that your personal information will be collected to the extent necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations, including with respect to tax and record-keeping obligations.
  • To protect our interests and legal rights: We will use your personal information where we believe it is necessary to protect and enforce our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, including in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and audit functions.
  • In connection with a merger or acquisition: We may use your personal information in connection with certain corporate events such as a potential merger, sale of company assets, financing, insolvency or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • With your consent: Your personal information may be used for purposes other than those stated above if you make a request or provide us with your consent unless such use is authorized by law.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Maurten may need to disclose your personal information to others for the following purposes:

  • Our employees and consultants: Your personal information will, when appropriate, be disclosed to our employees and consultants; however, your personal information will be disclosed only to those who need it to perform their work. For example, personal information will be disclosed to support personnel to enable them to provide you with support. As a matter of corporate policy and practice, our employees and consultants who receive personal information in the course of their work are subject to confidentiality requirements.
  • Affiliated companies: We may disclose your personal information to companies within the Maurten group, including our parent companies and their subsidiaries. This disclosure of personal information may be necessary to enable us to centralize certain functions and to foster cooperation among the Maurten group companies.
  • Service providers: We may disclose your personal information to our suppliers, subcontractors and service providers who help us provide you with our products and supply other services to us requiring the sharing of personal information. Examples of such parties include cloud-based order management system providers, payment service providers and logistics partners. We provide certain personal information to third parties for the purpose of delivering our products and managing our daily operations, including product marketing. We do not authorize our suppliers and subcontractors to use or disclose your personal information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

  • Public authorities and other public actors: In certain circumstances, our legal obligations may be such that we are required by law to disclose your personal information. For example, we may be required to conform to lawful requests from law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities requesting your personal information. We may also disclose personal information if necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of Maurten, you or others, or detect and prevent fraud. We may also disclose personal information in connection with a legal process such as, for example, when enforcing our agreements.
  • Business transactions: We may, in the future decide to sell or transfer all or part of our business. In such a scenario, we may need to disclose your personal information to our professional advisors and parties involved in the transaction.
  • Others: We may also disclose your personal information to other companies, businesses, organizations, parties or individuals with your consent.

5. WHERE WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Maurten always strives to process and store your data within the EU/EEA. However, your data may in certain situations be transferred to companies outside of the EU/EEA territory where other, in some cases less protective, privacy laws may apply. In such cases, Maurten will take all steps necessary to ensure that adequate safeguards (for example, EU Standard Contractual Clauses or Privacy Shield) are in place to protect your personal information and to make sure it is treated securely. You can always contact us for more information about the applicable safeguards.

6. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information will be saved only for as long as it is needed for the purposes it was collected. It is difficult to specify the length of time that we will need to keep your personal information, particularly given the many types of personal information that we may hold. In fact, some personal information may be kept for a variety of purposes. We regularly review our need to keep personal information while taking applicable legislation into account.

Generally, we save your personal information during our business relationship with you for as long as you are a registered user of the Maurten Website or subscriber of our newsletter, or to the extent necessary after your deregistration, and for the time needed for tax and book-keeping purposes and other legal requirements. Moreover, we also store personal information to the extent we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others. Your personal information may also be stored for a longer period if required by applicable statutory retention periods.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

  • Right to access: You may, in writing, request access to the personal information that we hold about you.
  • Right to challenge: You also have the ability to challenge the accuracy and completeness of such personal information and have it corrected as appropriate.
  • Right to withdraw your consent: You may withdraw your consent at any time with reasonable notice. Please note that such withdrawal of consent is subject to legal or contractual restrictions. Your withdrawal of consent may also have certain implications of which we will advise you.

8. COMPLAINTS

Maurten AB makes readily available to individuals information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. Should you have a concern or question, please contact us at help@maurten.com.

Please note that while we encourage you to first contact us, you also have the right to submit a written complaint to the Swedish Supervisory Authority, Datainspektionen (www.datainspektionen.se).

9. COOKIES

The Maurten Website may use cookies, which are unique identifiers stored on your device so that we may recognize your device and provide features that make your use of the Maurten Website more convenient. You may change your browser settings to disable cookies when using the Maurten Website but this may negatively impact the function of certain features.

10. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Maurten Website may contain links to websites owned and/or operated by third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, we advise you that such websites have their own privacy policies and that we are not, under any circumstances, responsible for those websites or their privacy policies. Consequently, we strongly encourage you to review the privacy policies of such websites before disclosing any personal information.

11. SECURITY

Maurten AB works hard to maintain the security of your personal information. While we take the security of your personal information seriously, please keep in mind that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is entirely secure. We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information and to make sure it is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy; however we cannot guarantee absolute security. To protect your personal information we use administrative, technical and physical security safeguards that are appropriate under the circumstances and take into account the sensitivity of the personal information. Please contact us for further information regarding our security measures.

12. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time Maurten AB may make changes to this privacy policy with or without notice to you. You are advised to review our privacy policy each time prior to disclosing any personal information, including without limitation the ”last updated” date indicated on this page. If you do not agree with our privacy policy or any amendments thereto, you should stop your use of the Maurten Website immediately. Your continued use of the Maurten Website will constitute a binding acceptance by you of our privacy policy and any subsequent modifications thereto.


This privacy policy is last updated on
08-04-2020.