Privacy Policy for US Customers

By subscribing to our newsletter, placing an order on, or by visiting or using www.maurten.com in any other manner (collectively “using the Website”) you acknowledge your acceptance of and agreement with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”). We are committed to protecting the privacy of our Website users. This Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, maintenance, disclosure and protection of your personal information when you use the Website.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH OUR POLICIES AND PRACTICES, YOU MAY CHOOSE NOT TO USE OUR WEBSITE. BY ACCESSING OR USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

1. CONSENT AND SCOPE OF INFORMATION

1.1. This Policy sets forth the rights and obligations of Maurten US Corp., a Delaware corporation, (“Maurten”, “us” or “we”), and you (“you”) when you use our website, www.maurten.com (the “Website”). Your use of the Website indicates your acceptance of and is conditioned upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Policy.

1.2. We may collect, use and disclose your personal information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced, either with your consent, including implied consent, or, in certain limited circumstances, without your consent where such collection, use or disclosure is permitted or required by law. By providing us with your personal information or by using the Website, you are consenting to the collection, use, and disclosure of such personal information in accordance with the terms of our privacy

2. CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF THIRTEEN (13)

2.1. Our Website is not intended for children under thirteen (13) years of age. In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), no one under age thirteen (13) may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under age thirteen (13). If you are under age thirteen (13), do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or username you may use.

2.2. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under age thirteen (13) without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under age thirteen (13), please contact us at help@maurten.com.

3. PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT AND HOW IT IS COLLECTED

3.1. When you use the Website, the categories of personal information we collect may include:

  • Contact details: Your name, email address, mailing address and phone number.
  • Payment information: When you order products from the Website, we will collect the personal information that is necessary to process your payment, including your credit card details.
  • Order information: When you order products from the Website, we will collect information about the products that you have purchased and the amounts paid. If you register a Maurten account, we will also collect and store your Maurten account’s order history and account ID.
  • Correspondence: If you have questions or require help with the Website, you are welcome to contact us by email at help@maurten.com. We will collect and store your communication with us and any information provided to us in such communication. Since email communications by their nature are not always secure, we encourage you to avoid sharing sensitive information in your emails to us.
  • Technical data: When you use the Website, we will collect technical data from your computer or mobile device, as the case may be, from cookies and similar technologies in connection with your use of the Website. This personal information may include your IP address, browser type and version, screen resolution, preferred language, geographic location, operating system, domain names, access times, referring addresses and computer platform. Even though we do not normally use technical data to identify individuals, sometimes individuals can be recognized by such technical data. This information is collected mainly for the operation of the Website, to maintain the quality of service provided to our customers and to provide us with information and statistics regarding the use of the Website. For additional information on cookies, please review Section 9.

3.2. We will also automatically receive information about you including, but not limited to, your IP address, the performance of your network and the device that you use to access our Website, your device type, language preferences and operating system.

3.3. Most of the personal information that we collect about you is received from you directly when you use the Website. You always have the option to not provide us with certain personal information; however, certain personal information from you is necessary for us to provide you with our products and services, register your Maurten account or communicate with you. Not providing such personal information to us may prevent us from providing the goods and services you expect from us.

4. PURPOSES FOR WHICH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE COLLECTED AND USED

4.1. The purposes for which Maurten collects and uses your personal information include the following:

  • To operate our business and manage your online purchase: We will use your personal information, including your name, postal address, email address and payment information, to manage your purchase and payment, validate that you are of the minimum age to make the purchase and send you notifications regarding delivery. This use of personal information is necessary to fulfill the service of managing the order and delivering it to you according to our terms and conditions. We will also use your personal information to process returns of products.
  • To provide you support and communicate with you: Your personal information, including your name, email address and correspondence will be used in order to provide you with support as required. For example, if there is a problem with your order, we will use your personal information in order to work to rectify the situation.
  • To send you offers, news and updates about Maurten: We may use your personal information, including your email address, to send you our newsletter and/or emails to inform you about new features or keep you up to date regarding our products. You will always have the option to unsubscribe from such email communications.
  • To maintain, develop and improve our business and the Website: We may, as an example, periodically send you an email to solicit your feedback about the products and the Website. You will always have the option to unsubscribe from such emails. Furthermore, your personal information such as technical information, your use of the Website and the details of your purchase may be used to create statistics in an aggregate form that no longer identifies you. Statistics and statistical analysis will be used in order to develop and improve our business and the Website to serve you better.
  • To fulfill our legal obligations: Maurten is required to follow applicable privacy and data security laws along with the laws of the other jurisdictions in which Maurten does business. This means that your personal information will be collected to the extent necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations, including with respect to tax and record-keeping obligations
  • To protect our interests and legal rights: We will use your personal information where we believe it is necessary to protect and enforce our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, including in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and audit functions.
  • In connection with a merger or acquisition: We may use your personal information in connection with certain corporate events such as a potential merger, sale of company assets, financing, insolvency or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • With your consent: Your personal information may be used for purposes other than those stated above if you make a request or provide us with your consent unless such use is authorized by law.

5. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information will be saved only for as long as it is needed for the purposes it was collected. It is difficult to specify the length of time that we will need to keep your personal information, particularly given the many types of personal information that we may hold. In fact, some personal information may be kept for a variety of purposes. We regularly review our need to keep personal information while taking applicable legislation into account.

Generally, we save your personal information during our business relationship with you for as long as you are a registered user of the Website or subscriber of our newsletter, or to the extent necessary after your deregistration, and for the time needed for tax and book-keeping purposes and other legal requirements. Moreover, we also store personal information to the extent we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others. Your personal information may also be stored for a longer period if required by applicable statutory retention periods.

6. OUR RESPONSIBILITY

6.1. We are responsible for protecting your personal data under applicable privacy and data security laws, including the following:

  • Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. § 45), which regulates unfair or deceptive business practices and providing guidance on consumer privacy disclosures;
  • Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), which regulates the online privacy of children under the age of thirteen (13);
  • Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), which regulates personal information held by financial institutions;
  • Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), which regulates health and medical information held by healthcare providers and other healthcare entities; and
  • California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), which regulates commercial website operators that collect California residents’ personal information and establishes some of the nation’s most stringent privacy notice requirements.

7. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

7.1. The Website may contain links to websites owned and/or operated by third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, we advise you that such websites have their own privacy policies and that we are not, under any circumstances, responsible for those websites or their privacy policies. Consequently, we strongly encourage you to review the privacy policies of such websites before disclosing any personal information.

8. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

8.1. Maurten may need to disclose your personal information to others for the following purposes:

  • Our employees and consultants: Your personal information will, when appropriate, be disclosed to our employees and consultants; however, your personal information will be disclosed only to those who need it to perform their work. For example, personal information will be disclosed to support personnel to enable them to provide you with support. As a matter of corporate policy and practice, our employees and consultants who receive personal information in the course of their work are subject to confidentiality requirements.
  • Affiliated companies: We may disclose your personal information to companies within the Maurten group, including our parent companies and their subsidiaries. This disclosure of personal information may be necessary to enable us to centralize certain functions and to foster cooperation among the Maurten group companies.
  • Service providers: We may disclose your personal information to our suppliers, subcontractors and service providers who help us provide you with our products and supply other services to us requiring the sharing of personal information. Examples of such parties include cloud-based order management system providers, payment service providers and logistics partners. We provide certain personal information to third parties for the purpose of delivering our products and managing our daily operations, including product marketing. We do not authorize our suppliers and subcontractors to use or disclose your personal information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.
  • Public authorities and other public actors: In certain circumstances, our legal obligations may be such that we are required by law to disclose your personal information. For example, we may be required to conform to lawful requests from law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities requesting your personal information. We may also disclose personal information if necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of Maurten, you or others, or detect and prevent fraud. We may also disclose personal information in connection with a legal process such as, for example, when enforcing our agreements.
  • Business transactions: We may, in the future decide to sell or transfer all or part of our business. In such a scenario, we may need to disclose your personal information to our professional advisors and parties involved in the transaction.
  • Others: We may also disclose your personal information to other companies, businesses, organizations, parties or individuals with your consent.

8.2. We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

8.3. We may also disclose your personal information to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, or to respond to any government or regulatory request.

8.4. For credit card purchases, we work with the authorized payment agent Stripe. Stripe helps us check directly with your bank to ensure that the card is valid for purchases. Our payment agent processes your card details in conjunction with our instructions and is regarded as a “processor” of your personal data according to government legislation.

8.5. If Maurten, or substantially all of its assets, is acquired, or in the unlikely event that Maurten would go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information such as your personal data is one of the assets that would be transferred to or acquired by a third party (in order for them to keep providing the Website). By using the Website, you acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquirer of Maurten may continue to use your personal data as set forth in this Policy.

8.6. Subject to the other provisions of this Section 8, we will not sell, rent or trade your personal data to any unaffiliated third party, or to a third party that we do not commercially cooperate with, without your permission, unless we are under a legal obligation to disclose your personal data.

9. COOKIES

9.1. The Website may use cookies, which are unique identifiers stored on your device so that we may recognize your device and provide features that make your use of the Website more convenient. You may change your browser settings to disable cookies when using the Website but this may negatively impact the function of certain features.

10. SERVER LOGS AND NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

10.1. Like most website providers, we collect non-personally identifying information that your use of the Website typically makes available, such as how you use the Website, your location and your preferences on the Website. We will collect and share statistics about such use of the Website in an aggregated and non-personally-identifiable manner. Our purpose for collecting such information is to better understand how our users use the Website and for marketing and advertising purposes. Such information is used in an aggregated manner and is never linked back to any personal data, except to identify persons using the Website in an unauthorized manner.

11. YOUR RIGHTS

11.1. You have the right to access your personal data that we process as a controller, once annually, free of charge. To exercise this right, you must send us a signed letter to our address (found below in Section 14). You are furthermore entitled to demand that we cease using and maintaining some of your personal data. Please note that if we receive such demand, you might forfeit your ability to access the Website. However, you are not entitled to demand that we delete personal data that we are under legal obligation to keep. At your request, we shall also correct any of your personal data that is found to be inaccurate, incomplete or misleading.

11.2. California residents who use our Website have the right under CalOPPA to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes (Calif. Civil Code Section 1798.83). To make such a request, please send an email or letter to our registered address (found below in Section 14 below).

12. SECURITY

11.1. Maurten US Corp. works hard to maintain the security of your personal information. While we take the security of your personal information seriously, please keep in mind that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is entirely secure. We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information and to make sure it is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy; however we cannot guarantee absolute security. To protect your personal information we use administrative, technical and physical security safeguards that are appropriate under the circumstances and take into account the sensitivity of the personal information. Please contact us for further information regarding our security measures.

11.2. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please do not share your password with anyone.

13. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

13.1. From time to time Maurten US Corp. may make changes to this privacy policy with or without notice to you. You are advised to review our privacy policy each time prior to disclosing any personal information, including without limitation the ”last updated” date indicated on this page. If you do not agree with our privacy policy or any amendments thereto, you should stop your use of the Website immediately. Your continued use of the Website will constitute a binding acceptance by you of our privacy policy and any subsequent modifications thereto.

14. CONTACT INFORMATION

14.1. Please share your questions regarding this Policy or ideas for improving it by emailing us at help@maurten.com. If you would like to mail us a letter instead, or if you would like to request information about your personal data in accordance with Section 10 above, address it to:

Maurten US Corp.
1000 N. West Street, Suite 1200
Wilmington, DE 19801
United States

Thank you. We appreciate your continued support.