Privacy Policy EU Customers

Scroll down to read the Privacy Policy for US customers.

At Maurten, our processing of personal data is no different from our products – transparent and free from artificial ingredients. This privacy policy describes how Maurten AB, 559080-3176, (“Maurten”, “we” or “us”) collects and processes your personal data when you order products, register a Maurten account, subscribe to our newsletter, use www.maurten.com (“the Website”) in any other manner (collectively “use the Website”) or contact us. This privacy policy also describes your rights regarding your personal data.

Maurten is responsible for the processing of your personal data as described herein, as a data controller. Please do not hesitate to reach out to us if you have any questions or comments regarding your personal data or this privacy policy. You can also reach us by sending an email to info@maurten.com or contact us at:
Maurten AB
Arvid Wallgrens Backe 20
413 46 Göteborg
Sweden

1. PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS

We process the following categories of personal data about you:

• Contact details. Your name, email address, postal address and phone number.

• Payment information. When you order products from the Maurten, we will collect payment information necessary to process your payment, e.g. credit card credentials.

• Order information. When you order products from the Maurten online store, we will process information about purchased products. If you register a Maurten account, we will collect and store your order history and account ID.

• Correspondence. If you have questions or need help, you can always contact us by email. We will collect and store your communication with us and any information provided to us in such communication.
Since email communications are not always secure, we encourage you to not include sensitive data in your emails to us and avoid sharing sensitive data with us.

• Technical data. We will collect technical data from your computer (or mobile device) in connection with your use of our website such as IP address, browser type and version, screen resolution, preferred language, geographic location, operating system and computer platform. Even though we do not normally use technical data to identify individuals, sometimes individuals can be recognized 2

2. HOW WE GATHER YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Information you give to us. Most of the personal data we process about you is received from you directly when you use the Website. You can always choose not to provide us with certain information. However, some personal data is necessary for us to process, e.g. in order to provide our products, register your Maurten account or communicate with you. Not providing such personal data may prevent us from performing what you expect from us.
Information we collect about you. When you visit our Website, we will collect technical data regarding your device from cookies and similar technologies. See the separate section on cookies below. it.

3. HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL BE USED AND THE LEGAL GROUNDS FOR IT

Maurten processes your personal data for the following purposes and based on the following legal bases:

• To manage your online purchase. We will process your personal data (e.g. name, postal address, email address and payment information) to manage your purchase and payment, validate that you are of age for making a purchase, and send you notifications of delivery. This is necessary to fulfil the service of managing and delivering the order to you according to our contract.

• To provide you support and communicate with you. Your personal data (e.g. name, email address and correspondence) will be processed in order to assist you in support matters, e.g. if there is a problem with your order. This processing normally falls within our legitimate interest but may also be necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you.

• To send you offers, news and updates about Maurten. We may process your personal data (e.g. your email address) to send you our newsletter and / or emails to tell you about new features or keep you up to date regarding our products. This processing is based on our legitimate interest of being able to market our products, as you have shown an interest in our products. However, you can always unsubscribe from such emails.

• To maintain, develop and improve our business and the Website. We may, as an example, send you an email once in a while to solicit your feedback about the products and the Website. You can always unsubscribe from such emails. Furthermore, your personal data (e.g. technical information, your use of the Website and purchase) may be processed to create statistics in an aggregate form, where your data can no longer identify you. Statistics will be used in our legitimate interest of developing and improving our business and Website

• To fulfil our legal obligations. Maurten is obligated to follow Swedish law. This means that your personal data will be processed to the extent necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations, for example with regards to tax and book-keeping rules.

• To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights. We will use your personal data where we believe it is necessary to protect and enforce our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, for example in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and audit functions.

• In connection with a merger or acquisition. In connection with, due to strategical or business-oriented reasons, a potential merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company, the personal data we retain about you may be processed, shared or transferred, to parties involved in the process. This processing is based on our legitimate interest of being able to develop our business.

• With your consent. Your personal data may be used for other purposes than stated above if you ask us to or you give us your consent.

4. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Maurten may need to share your personal information with other trusted third parties. For example, your personal data may be shared with:

• Our employees and consultants. Your personal data will, when appropriate, be shared with some of our employees and consultants. However, your data will be shared only with those who need it to perform their jobs or tasks, for example to provide you with support. Our employees and consultants are of course subject to strict confidentiality.

• Group companies. We may share your personal data with companies within the Maurten group. This may be necessary to enable us to centralize certain functions and to cooperate with other group companies.

• Service providers. We transfer to or share your personal data with our suppliers and subcontractors who help us provide the products to you or supply other services to us which require the processing of personal data, such as cloud-based order management systems, payment service providers and logistics partners. We provide personal data to third parties solely for the purpose of delivering our products and to manage our daily operations including marketing of our products. Our suppliers and subcontractors are not authorized by us to use or disclose your personal data except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

• Public authorities and other public actors. Sometimes legal obligations may require us to share information about you, for example to respond to lawful requests from law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities. We may also disclose information if needed to detect and prevent fraud or in connection with a legal process, for example to enforce our agreements or to protect our rights, you or others.

• Business transfers. We may, for strategic or commercial reasons, decide in the future to sell or transfer all or part of our business. Your personal information may then need to be shared with parties involved in the transaction.

• Others. We may also disclose your personal information to other companies, organizations or individuals with your consent.

5. WHERE WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Maurten always strives to process and store your data within the EU/EEA. However, your data may in certain situations be transferred to companies outside of the EU/EEA territory where other, in some cases less protective, privacy laws may apply. In such cases, Maurten will take all steps necessary to ensure that adequate safeguards (for example, EU Standard Contractual Clauses or Privacy Shield) are in place to protect your personal information and to make sure it is treated securely. You can always contact us for more information about the applicable safeguards.

6. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will only be saved for as long as it is needed to fulfil the purpose of the processing. It is not possible to specify how long this is for all types of data. The same personal data may be saved for different purposes. We regularly review our need to keep data, taking applicable legislation into account.
Generally, we save your personal data during our business relationship with you or as long as you are a registered subscriber of our newsletter or to the extent necessary after your deregistration, and for the time needed for tax and book-keeping purposes and other legal requirements etc.
Moreover, we store data to the extent we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, legitimate interests and the interests of others. Your data may also be stored for a longer period if required by applicable statutory retention periods.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

• Right to object. You have right to object to processing based on legitimate interest. You can always contact us for more information on the balance test that has been made.
You may also object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes.

• Right to access and transfer your data. You have the right to request a transcript of personal data processed by us, and additional information on how the data have been collected, processed, shared, etc. The first transcript may be requested free of charge. You may also be entitled to transfer your personal data to another controller.

• Right to rectification. You have the right to correct inaccurate or incomplete information about yourself.

• Right to erasure. You have the right to request that we delete personal data about you, for example if the data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, or if there is no legal basis for processing the data.

• Right to restriction. You are entitled to request that the processing of your personal data should be limited until inaccurate or incomplete information about you has been corrected, or until an objection from you have been handled.

• Right to withdraw your consent. You may at any time withdraw any consent you have given us. However, please note that it will not affect any processing that has already taken place.
Please note that statutory provisions may restrict or extend your rights. For example, legal obligations or rights may prohibit or give us the right not to disclose, delete, or transfer your data.

8. COMPLAINTS

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Swedish Supervisory Authority, Datainspektionen (www.datainspektionen.se), if you believe that we have not complied with our obligations regarding your personal data. You can also lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in the country where you live or work.

9. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may need to be modified or updated, for example, if Maurten’s organization or business changes. You will be notified if any significant changes are made, to allow you to consider such changes before they begin to apply, but we also recommend that you review this privacy policy from time to time.

This privacy policy is last updated on 2019-10-01

___________________________________________________________________

Privacy Policy for US customers

By subscribing to our newsletter, placing an order on, or by visiting or using www.maurten.com in any other manner (collectively “using the Website”) you acknowledge your acceptance of and agreement with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”). We are committed to protecting the privacy of our Website users. This Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, maintenance, disclosure and protection of your personal information when you use the Website.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH OUR POLICIES AND PRACTICES, YOU MAY CHOOSE NOT TO USE OUR WEBSITE. BY ACCESSING OR USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

1. Background

1.1. This Policy sets forth the rights and obligations of Maurten US Corp., a Delaware corporation, (“Maurten”, “us” or “we”), and you (“you”) when you use our website, www.maurten.com (the “Website”). Your use of the Website indicates your acceptance of and is conditioned upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Policy.

1.2. This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you are or that you may provide when you visit our Website and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

2. Children under the Age of Thirteen (13)

2.1. Our Website is not intended for children under thirteen (13) years of age. In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), no one under age thirteen (13) may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under age thirteen (13). If you are under age thirteen (13), do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or username you may use.

2.2. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under age thirteen (13) without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under age thirteen (13), please contact us at help@maurten.com.

3. Personal Data

3.1. Your personal data is any information that directly or indirectly identifies you when you use our Website, such as your name, your IP address, your login information, your email address and any other data through which you can be identified.

3.2. When visiting the Website, we may ask you to provide certain personal data such as, but not limited to, your:

  • Name,
  • Postal address,
  • Age, and
  • Email address.

3.3. We will also automatically receive information about you including, but not limited to, your IP address, the performance of your network and the device that you use to access our Website, your device type, language preferences and operating system.

3.4. All of this is considered personal data and this Policy describes why we collect it and how we use it, as well as your rights connected to your personal data.

4. Why We Collect and Use Your Personal Data

4.1. We collect and use your personal data to deliver, maintain and develop the Website and our products, as well as to send newsletters to our subscribers. This includes, for example, sending you an email periodically to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback about the Website or keep you up-to-date regarding our products. However, you may unsubscribe from such emails at any time.

4.2. The collected personal data will, with this purpose, be used to:

  • develop and improve the Website and our business,
  • process your order and give you relevant information regarding your order, such as notifications of delivery,
  • collect statistics about your use of the Website and purchase,
  • contact you with information about the Website, and
  • validate that you are of age for making a purchase on the Website (see the Terms and Conditions, Section 1.3).

4.3. Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary for the ongoing operation of the Website and will be processed only in accordance with this Policy. This means that your personal data will be processed for as long as you are a registered subscriber of our newsletter, to the extent necessary after your deregistration, or required by us in order to comply with government policies that may affect you as a consumer.

5. Our Responsibility

5.1. We are responsible for protecting your personal data under applicable privacy and data security laws, including the following:

  • Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. § 45), which regulates unfair or deceptive business practices and providing guidance on consumer privacy disclosures;
  • Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), which regulates the online privacy of children under the age of thirteen (13);
  • Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), which regulates personal information held by financial institutions;
  • Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), which regulates health and medical information held by healthcare providers and other healthcare entities; and
  • California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), which regulates commercial website operators that collect California residents’ personal information and establishes some of the nation’s most stringent privacy notice requirements.

6. Links to Third Party Sites

6.1. The Website may, from time to time, contain links to websites owned and/or operated by third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, we advise you that such websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not, under any circumstances, vouch for those websites or their policies. Hence, we encourage you to review the privacy policy of each website before you disclose any personal data on them.

7. Sharing Your Personal Data

7.1. We may share your personal data with third parties when it’s necessary to fulfill a transaction, to maintain the Website or to analyze how the Website is used. In such cases, we remain responsible for our subcontractors’ processing of your personal data. Our subcontractors have access to your personal data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use your personal data for any other purpose.

7.2. We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

7.3. We may also disclose your personal information to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, or to respond to any government or regulatory request.

7.4. For credit card purchases, we work with the authorized payment agent Stripe. Stripe helps us check directly with your bank to ensure that the card is valid for purchases. Our payment agent processes your card details in conjunction with our instructions and is regarded as a “processor” of your personal data according to government legislation.

7.5. If Maurten, or substantially all of its assets, is acquired, or in the unlikely event that Maurten would go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information such as your personal data is one of the assets that would be transferred to or acquired by a third party (in order for them to keep providing the Website). By using the Website, you acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Maurten may continue to use your personal data as set forth in this Policy.

7.6. Subject to the other provisions of this Section 7, we will not sell, rent or trade your personal data to any unaffiliated third party, or to a third party that we do not commercially cooperate with, without your permission, unless we are under a legal obligation to disclose your personal data.

8. Cookies

8.1. We use cookies on the Website. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your device’s hard drive through your web browser when using the Website. We collect cookies to be able to recognize your browser and thereby improve your experience when you use our Website. You can enable your browser either to notify you when you receive a cookie or to refuse cookies altogether. You are, of course, free to do so, but then you might not be able to use all parts of our Website due to malfunction and deterioration of the Website functions.

9. Server Logs and Non-personally Identifiable Information

9.1. Like most website providers, we collect non-personally identifying information that your use of the Website typically makes available, such as how you use the Website, your location and your preferences on the Website. We will collect and share statistics about such use of the Website in an aggregated and non-personally-identifiable manner. Our purpose for collecting such information is to better understand how our users use the Website and for marketing and advertising purposes. Such information is used in an aggregated manner and is never linked back to any personal data, except to identify persons using the Website in an unauthorized manner.

10. Your Rights

10.1. You have the right to access your personal data that we process as a controller, once annually, free of charge. To exercise this right, you must send us a signed letter to our address (found below in Section 13). You are furthermore entitled to demand that we cease using and maintaining some of your personal data. Please note that if we receive such demand, you might forfeit your ability to access the Website. However, you are not entitled to demand that we delete personal data that we are under legal obligation to keep. At your request, we shall also correct any of your personal data that is found to be inaccurate, incomplete or misleading.

10.2. California residents who use our Website have the right under CalOPPA to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes (Calif. Civil Code Section 1798.83). To make such a request, please send an email or letter to our registered address (found below in Section 13 below).

11. Security

11.1. We work hard to keep your personal data safe and secure. A number of measures have been implemented to hinder unauthorized access. Even though we take the security of your personal data seriously, please keep in mind that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is entirely secure. We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data and to make sure it is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. However, we can never guarantee its absolute security. Please contact us at our email (found below in Section 13) for further information regarding our security measures.

11.2. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please do not share your password with anyone.

12. Changes to This Policy

12.1. Although most changes to this Policy are likely to be minor, we may change it from time to time in our sole discretion. We encourage you to check the Website frequently for any changes to the Policy. If you are a registered subscriber of our newsletter, we will contact you via email if we make material changes to the Policy. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date, active and deliverable email address for you. Your continued use of the Website after any change in this Policy constitutes your acceptance of such change.

13. Contact Information

13.1. Please share your questions regarding this Policy or ideas for improving it by emailing us at help@maurten.com. If you would like to mail us a letter instead, or if you would like to request information about your personal data in accordance with Section 10 above, address it to:

Maurten US Corp.
1000 N. West Street, Suite 1200
Wilmington, DE 19801
United States

Thank you. We appreciate your continued support.