Privacy Policy EU Customers

Scroll down to read the Privacy Policy for US customers.

By subscribing to our newsletter, place an order or by visiting, or using www.maurten.com in any other manner (collectively “use the Website”) you accept and agree to this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”). We are committed to protect the privacy of our website users and this Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, disclosure and protection of your personal information when you use the Website.

1. Background

1.1. This Policy is applicable between us, Maurten AB, a Swedish limited liability company incorporated under the laws of Sweden, with the company registration number 559080-3176 (“Maurten”, “us” or “we”), and you (“you”), when you use the Website, www.maurten.com (the “Website”). Your use of the Website is conditioned upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Policy.

1.2. As Maurten is a Swedish company we store and maintain all your personal data in Sweden. By accessing and using the Website, you accept and acknowledge the transfer of your personal data to Sweden and the Swedish jurisdiction. Pleas also notice that regulations governing personal data in your home country may differ from the Swedish.

2. Personal data         

2.1. Your personal data is any information that directly or indirectly can identify you when you use our Website, such as your name, your IP address, your login information, your e-mail address and any other data through which you can be identified.

2.2. By visiting the Website, we might ask you to provide certain personal data such as, but not limited to your:

  • Name,
  • Postal address,
  • Age,
  • E-mail address, and
  • Credit card details.

2.3. We will also automatically receive information about you such as, but not limited to your IP-address, the performance of your network and device, your device type, language preferences and operating system.

2.4. All of this is considered personal data and this Policy describes why we collect it and how we use it, as well as your rights connected to your personal data.

3. Why we collect and use your Personal Data

3.1. We collect and use your personal data with the purpose to deliver, maintain and develop the Website, our products and to send newsletters to the subscribers. This includes, for example, sending you an email once in a while to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback about the Website or keep you up to date regarding our products. However, you can always unsubscribe from such emails.

3.2. The collected personal data will, with this purpose, be used to:

  • develop and improve the Website and our business,
  • process your order and give you relevant information regarding your order, such as notifications of delivery,
  • collect statistics about your use of the Website and purchase,
  • contact you with info about the Website, and
  • validate that you are of age for making a purchase on the Website (see the Terms and Conditions, i.e. 18 years).

3.3. Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary for the on-going operation of the Website and will be processed only in accordance with this Policy. This means that your personal data will be processed for as long as you are a registered subscriber of our newsletter, or to the extent necessary after your deregistration, or for as long as it is required by us in accordance with the laws of Sweden or EU, or required by us in order to comply with undertakings towards you as a member.

4. Our responsibility

4.1. We are responsible for your personal data under the Swedish Data Protection Act (1998:204) and EU Directive 95/46/EC and the applicable national data protection law. 

4.2. We are, unless otherwise is noted, the so called “controller” of your personal data according to EU legislation. This means that we are responsible for the processing of your personal data.

5. Links to third party sites

5.1. The Website may, from time to time, contain links to websites provided by third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, we advise you to note that such websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not under any circumstances vouch for such websites or their policies. Hence, we encourage you to check the privacy policy of each website before you disclose any personal data.

6. Sharing your Personal Data               

6.1. We may share your personal data with third parties when its necessary, to fulfil a transaction, to facilitate, provide and perform the Website or to analyse how the Website is used. In such cases, we remain responsible for our subcontractors’ processing of your personal data. Our subcontractors have access to your personal data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use your personal data for any other purpose.

6.2. For card purchases we work with the authorized payment agent Stripe, that helps us to check directly with your bank that the card is valid for purchases. Our payment agent processes your card details in line with our instructions and are regarded as a “processor” of your personal data according to EU legislation.

6.3. If Maurten, or substantially all of its assets, is acquired, or in the unlikely event that Maurten would go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information such as your personal data is one of the assets that would be transferred or acquired by a third party (in order for them to be able to keep providing the Website). You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Maurten may continue to use your personal data as set forth in this Policy.

6.4. Otherwise than as stated in this clause 6, we undertake not to sell, rent or trade your personal data to any unaffiliated third party, or a third party that we do not commercially cooperate with, without your permission, unless we are under a legal obligation to disclose your personal data.

7. Cookies

7.1. We use cookies on the Website. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your device’s hard drive through your web browser when using the Website. The reason why we collect cookies is to be able to recognize your browser and thereby improve your experience when using the Website. You can command your browser either to notify you when you receive a cookie or to refuse cookies altogether. You are of course free to do so but then you might not be able to use all parts of our Website due to malfunction and deterioration of the Website.

8. Server logs and non-personally identifiable information

8.1. Like most website providers, we collect non-personally identifying information that your use of the Website typically makes available, such as your use of the Website, your location and your preferences. We will collect and share statistics about such use of the Website in an aggregated and non-personally-identifiable manner. Our purpose for collecting such information is to better understand how our users use the Website and for marketing and advertising purposes. Such information is however used in an aggregated manner, and is never linked back to any personal data, unless to identify anyone using the Website in an unauthorized manner.

9. Your rights

9.1. You have the right to access your personal data that we process as a controller, once annually, free of charge. To use this right, you must send us a signed letter to our registered address (found above in clause 11). You are furthermore entitled to demand that we cease to treat some of your personal data. Please note that if we receive such demand, you might no longer be able to access the Website. However, you are not entitled to demand that we delete personal data that we are under legal obligation to keep. At your request, we shall also correct any of your personal data that is found to be inaccurate, incomplete or misleading.

10. Security

10.1. We work hard to keep your personal data safe and secure. A number of measures have been implemented to hinder unauthorized access. But even though we take the security of your personal data seriously, please keep in mind that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is entirely secure. We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data and to make sure it is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. We can however never guarantee its absolute security. Please contact us at our email (found below in clause 11) for further information regarding our security measures.

11. Changes to this Policy

11.1. Although most changes of this Policy are likely to be minor, we may change it from time to time and in our sole discretion. We encourage you to frequently check the Website for any changes to the Policy. If you are a registered subscriber of our newsletter, we will contact you via email if we make material changes to the Policy. Your continued use of the Website after any change in this Policy, constitutes your acceptance of such change.

12. Contact information            

12.1. For further questions regarding this Policy or ideas for improvement, please share them by sending us an email at help@maurten.com. If you would like to send us a letter instead – or if you would like to demand information about your personal data in accordance with section 8 above – address it to: 

Maurten AB
Biotech Center
Arvid Wallgrens gata 20
413 65 Göteborg
SWEDEN



Privacy Policy for US customers

By subscribing to our newsletter, placing an order on, or by visiting or using www.maurten.com in any other manner (collectively “using the Website”) you acknowledge your acceptance of and agreement with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”). We are committed to protecting the privacy of our Website users.  This Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, maintenance, disclosure and protection of your personal information when you use the Website. 

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH OUR POLICIES AND PRACTICES, YOU MAY CHOOSE NOT TO USE OUR WEBSITE.  BY ACCESSING OR USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

1. Background

1.1. This Policy sets forth the rights and obligations of Maurten US Corp., a Delaware corporation, (“Maurten”, “us” or “we”), and you (“you”) when you use our website, www.maurten.com (the “Website”). Your use of the Website indicates your acceptance of and is conditioned upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Policy. 

1.2. This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you are or that you may provide when you visit our Website and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. 

2. Children under the Age of Thirteen (13)

2.1. Our Website is not intended for children under thirteen (13) years of age.  In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), no one under age thirteen (13) may provide any personal information to or on the Website.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under age thirteen (13).  If you are under age thirteen (13), do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or username you may use. 

2.2. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under age thirteen (13) without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.  If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under age thirteen (13), please contact us at help@maurten.com.

3. Personal Data         

3.1. Your personal data is any information that directly or indirectly identifies you when you use our Website, such as your name, your IP address, your login information, your email address and any other data through which you can be identified.

3.2. When visiting the Website, we may ask you to provide certain personal data such as, but not limited to, your:

  • Name,
  • Postal address,
  • Age, and
  • Email address. 

3.3. We will also automatically receive information about you including, but not limited to, your IP address, the performance of your network and the device that you use to access our Website, your device type, language preferences and operating system.

3.4. All of this is considered personal data and this Policy describes why we collect it and how we use it, as well as your rights connected to your personal data.

4. Why We Collect and Use Your Personal Data

4.1. We collect and use your personal data to deliver, maintain and develop the Website and our products, as well as to send newsletters to our subscribers. This includes, for example, sending you an email periodically to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback about the Website or keep you up-to-date regarding our products. However, you may unsubscribe from such emails at any time.

4.2. The collected personal data will, with this purpose, be used to:

  • develop and improve the Website and our business,
  • process your order and give you relevant information regarding your order, such as notifications of delivery,
  • collect statistics about your use of the Website and purchase,
  • contact you with information about the Website, and
  • validate that you are of age for making a purchase on the Website (see the Terms and Conditions, Section 1.3).

4.3. Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary for the ongoing operation of the Website and will be processed only in accordance with this Policy. This means that your personal data will be processed for as long as you are a registered subscriber of our newsletter, to the extent necessary after your deregistration, or required by us in order to comply with government policies that may affect you as a consumer.

5. Our Responsibility

5.1. We are responsible for protecting your personal data under applicable privacy and data security laws, including the following:  

  • Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. § 45), which regulates unfair or deceptive business practices and providing guidance on consumer privacy disclosures;
  • Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), which regulates the online privacy of children under the age of thirteen (13);
  • Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), which regulates personal information held by financial institutions;
  • Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), which regulates health and medical information held by healthcare providers and other healthcare entities; and
  • California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), which regulates commercial website operators that collect California residents’ personal information and establishes some of the nation’s most stringent privacy notice requirements.

6. Links to Third Party Sites

6.1. The Website may, from time to time, contain links to websites owned and/or operated by third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, we advise you that such websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not, under any circumstances, vouch for those websites or their policies. Hence, we encourage you to review the privacy policy of each website before you disclose any personal data on them.

7. Sharing Your Personal Data

7.1. We may share your personal data with third parties when it’s necessary to fulfill a transaction, to maintain the Website or to analyze how the Website is used. In such cases, we remain responsible for our subcontractors’ processing of your personal data. Our subcontractors have access to your personal data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use your personal data for any other purpose.

7.2. We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

7.3. We may also disclose your personal information to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, or to respond to any government or regulatory request.

7.4. For credit card purchases, we work with the authorized payment agent Stripe.  Stripe helps us check directly with your bank to ensure that the card is valid for purchases. Our payment agent processes your card details in conjunction with our instructions and is regarded as a “processor” of your personal data according to government legislation.

7.5. If Maurten, or substantially all of its assets, is acquired, or in the unlikely event that Maurten would go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information such as your personal data is one of the assets that would be transferred to or acquired by a third party (in order for them to keep providing the Website). By using the Website, you acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Maurten may continue to use your personal data as set forth in this Policy.

7.6. Subject to the other provisions of this Section 7, we will not sell, rent or trade your personal data to any unaffiliated third party, or to a third party that we do not commercially cooperate with, without your permission, unless we are under a legal obligation to disclose your personal data.


8. Cookies

8.1. We use cookies on the Website. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your device’s hard drive through your web browser when using the Website. We collect cookies to be able to recognize your browser and thereby improve your experience when you use our Website. You can enable your browser either to notify you when you receive a cookie or to refuse cookies altogether. You are, of course, free to do so, but then you might not be able to use all parts of our Website due to malfunction and deterioration of the Website functions.


9. Server Logs and Non-personally Identifiable Information

9.1. Like most website providers, we collect non-personally identifying information that your use of the Website typically makes available, such as how you use the Website, your location and your preferences on the Website. We will collect and share statistics about such use of the Website in an aggregated and non-personally-identifiable manner. Our purpose for collecting such information is to better understand how our users use the Website and for marketing and advertising purposes. Such information is used in an aggregated manner and is never linked back to any personal data, except to identify persons using the Website in an unauthorized manner.


10. Your Rights

10.1. You have the right to access your personal data that we process as a controller, once annually, free of charge. To exercise this right, you must send us a signed letter to our address (found below in Section 13). You are furthermore entitled to demand that we cease using and maintaining some of your personal data. Please note that if we receive such demand, you might forfeit your ability to access the Website. However, you are not entitled to demand that we delete personal data that we are under legal obligation to keep. At your request, we shall also correct any of your personal data that is found to be inaccurate, incomplete or misleading.

10.2. California residents who use our Website have the right under CalOPPA to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes (Calif. Civil Code Section 1798.83).  To make such a request, please send an email or letter to our registered address (found below in Section 13 below).


11. Security

11.1. We work hard to keep your personal data safe and secure. A number of measures have been implemented to hinder unauthorized access. Even though we take the security of your personal data seriously, please keep in mind that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is entirely secure. We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data and to make sure it is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. However, we can never guarantee its absolute security. Please contact us at our email (found below in Section 13) for further information regarding our security measures.

11.2. The safety and security of your information also depends on you.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  Please do not share your password with anyone. 


12. Changes to This Policy

12.1. Although most changes to this Policy are likely to be minor, we may change it from time to time in our sole discretion. We encourage you to check the Website frequently for any changes to the Policy. If you are a registered subscriber of our newsletter, we will contact you via email if we make material changes to the Policy. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date, active and deliverable email address for you.  Your continued use of the Website after any change in this Policy constitutes your acceptance of such change.


13. Contact Information

13.1. Please share your questions regarding this Policy or ideas for improving it by emailing us at  help@maurten.com. If you would like to mail us a letter instead, or if you would like to request information about your personal data in accordance with Section 10 above, address it to: 

 

Maurten US Corp.
1000 N. West Street, Suite 1200
Wilmington, DE 19801
United States

Thank you.  We appreciate your continued support.